GRE_Borzabadi 
عنوان گروه یا کانال:

GRE_Borzabadi


توضیحات: Your Dr. GRE 88968376
شناسه: [email protected]
تعداد اعضا: 1611
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 10, 1397)


In this single volume, Kenny aims to survey for the general reader all of ancient philosophy; understandably, space in such a book is (i) _____, and he is not to be faulted for minor omissions. However, Kenny would have added significantly to his book’s value had he more effectively (ii) _____ the influence of ancient philosophy on the subsequent tradition. As it is, newcomers to the subject will have little (iii) _____ the afterlife enjoyed by ancient philosophy in the period 1600-1750.

Blank (i)
A. at a premium
B. hard to fill
C. taken for granted

Blank (ii)
D. overlooked
E. signaled
F. prevented

Blank (iii)
G. sense of
H. devotion to
I. aversion to











Answer: A/E/G

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 11, 1397)


SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
Even though the original settlement may not hold up, it at least proves that the deadlock can be broken and that a hitherto _____ party is ready to bargain.
A. capricious
B. unyielding
C. impeccable
D. flawless
E. unqualified
F. implacable












Answer: B/F

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 12, 1397)


In modern times, friendship has become a _____ relationship: a form of connection in terms of which all are understood and against which all are measured.
A. conciliatory
B. mercenary
C. paradigmatic
D. contentious
E. supplementary











Answer: C

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 13, 1397)


According to Dr. Edith Widder, measuring the level of pollutants in sediment provides a more accurate and robust indication of an estuary's health than does measuring the level of chemicals in the water, since pollution in water is (i)_____, but pollution in sediment is (ii)_____.

Blank (i)
A. declining
B. tractable
C. transient

Blank (ii)
D. consequential
E. persistent
F. perceptible












Answer: C/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 14, 1397)


Recent meteorological conditions in areas of the northeastern part of the country have been so (i) _______ as to leave scientists (ii) _______. Even those models scientists developed to (iii) _______ these extreme outliers have been found wanting.

Blank (i)
A. reliable
B. aberrant
C. taxing

Blank (ii)
D. impassive
E. crestfallen
F. dumbfounded

Blank (iii)
G. accommodate
H. circumscribe
I. discount













Answer: B/F/G

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 15, 1397)


SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
The candidate seeks to depict his opponent as being _____, as one who is simply unable to make a decision and stand his ground.
A. inconstant
B. cowardly
C. opportunistic
D. petty
E. capricious
F. spiteful












Answer: A/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 16, 1397)


People worship capital, adore its aura, ------- before Porsches and Tokyo land values.
(A) flutter
(B) genuflect
(C) reprise
(D) propagate
(E) smolder











Answer: B

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 17, 1397)


Research note that wolves’ otherwise strongly hierarchical society is marked by occasional displays of populist (i) _____: if a pack leader proves a too-snappish tyrant, subordinate wolves will (ii) _____ the top cur.

Blank (i)
A. umbrage
B. expiation
C. torpor

Blank (ii)
D. collectively overthrow
E. eventually placate
F. quickly appraise












Answer: A/D

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 18, 1397)


Schechter is atypically (i) _____ the film version of Stephen King’s horror novel The shining because the qualities for which the majority of other critics have approved it (its artful camera work and so on) get in the way of narrative and render the story less, rather than more, (ii) _____ than other films of the same genre. This is not (iii) _____ view, and we must be grateful to Schechter for putting it forward.

Blank (i)
A. unimpressed by
B. confused by
C. enamored of

Blank (ii)
D. heartbreaking
E. comical
F. terrifying

Blank (iii)
G. a commonplace
H. a superior
I. an unfamiliar












Answer: A/F/G

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 19, 1397)

The media have constantly disparaged the governor’s competence and have found a public only too eager to applaud their _____.
A. assiduousness
B. stupefaction
C. mockery
D. incredulity
E. certitude
F. derision










Answer: C/F

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 20, 1397)

In reviewing cases decided by lower courts, Supreme Court justices search for precedents to justify their arguments. Reliance on precedent (i) _____ judicial restraint: the precedent (ii)_____ a judge’s ability to determine the outcome of a case in a way that he or she might choose if there
were no precedent.

Blank (i)
A. promotes
B. compromises
C. promulgates

Blank (ii)
D. establishes
E. constrains
F. prioritizes









Answer: A/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 21, 1397)

During the Harlem Renaissance, Alain Locke (i) _____ the first flourishing of a self-consciously racial art movement in America and was widely credited with providing the philosophical basis for its emergence. His importance as a critic of African America art and as an art theorist is (ii) _____ if controversial, yet he has received (iii) _____ attention for his unique insight into the broad forces that shaped American modernism and cultural nationalism in the visual arts.

Blank (i)
A. forestalled
B. presided over
C. seethed over

Blank (ii)
D. undisputed
E. misleading
F. questionable

Blank (iii)
G. undeserved
H. meticulous
I. insufficient











Answer: B/D/I

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 22, 1397)


SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
Some social insects, such as bees and ants, are celebrated for their industriousness and engineering feat, but popular culture has not generally _____ termites for theirs—even though they can build mounds twenty feet high.
A. considered
B. reprehended
C. applauded
D. deprecated
E. exonerated
F. extolled











Answer: C/F

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 23, 1397)


Ironically, the proper use of figurative language must be based on the denotative meaning of the words, because it is the failure to recognize this _______ meaning that leads to mixed metaphors and their attendant incongruity.
(A) esoteric
(B) literal
(C) latent
(D) allusive
(E) symbolic










Answer: B

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 24, 1397)


As the pace of the trial (i) _____, the wait at the beginning of the day became less interminable, and the attorneys’ requests to suspend proceeding for private conferences with the judge, almost invariably granted early on, were routinely (ii) _____.

Blank (i)
A. slowed
B. materialized
C. accelerated

Blank (ii)
D. rebuffed
E. repeated
F. recounted









Answer: C/D

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 25, 1397)


Conventionally, the ultimate measure of a scientific work's validity is how broadly and confidently its conclusions become accepted in the relevant field, which in turn (i) _____ the extent to which its findings are replicated and extended. However, establishing such validity, especially for a novel experimental finding, can take years, and what (ii) _____ replication or extension may be (iii) _____ for some time.

Blank (i)
A. derives from
B. works against
C. leads to

Blank (ii)
D. justifies
E. impugns
F. constitutes

Blank (iii)
G. evident
H. disputed
I. touted










Answer: A/F/H

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 26, 1397)

SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
Upon realizing that the indicators of a stressful situation can be extremely _____, the psychologist reconsidered her claim that a reliable way of reducing stress is to recognize stressful situations and then avoid them.
A. acute
B. exiguous
C. persistent
D. overstated
E. tenuous
F. unrelenting









Answer: B/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 27, 1397)

A _____ wit, Noel Coward could elicit laughs in a variety of ways―through his musical compositions, theater plays, and numerous acting roles.
A. somber
B. besotted
C. secular
D. capricious
E. protean









Answer: E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 28, 1397)

Political advertising may well be the most (i) ____ kind of advertising: political candidates are usually quite (ii) ____, yet their campaign advertisements often hide important differences behind smoke screens of smiles and empty slogans.

Blank (i)
A. deceptive
B. effective
C. polemical

Blank (ii)
D. interchangeable
E. dissimilar
F. vocal








Answer: A/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 29, 1397)

Recent meteorological conditions in areas of the northeastern part of the country have been so (i) _______ as to leave scientists (ii) _______. Even those models scientists developed to (iii) _______ these extreme outliers have been found wanting.

Blank (i)
A. predictable
B. aberrant
C. taxing

Blank (ii)
D. indifferent
E. dumfounded
F. quixotic

Blank (iii)
G. accommodate
H. circumscribe
I. discount









Answer: B/E/G

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Mehr 30, 1397)

SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
The cat known to researchers as M-120—beefy, audacious, and apparently smart enough to spot a free lunch—is perhaps the world’s least _____ lynx: the scientists catch him several times a year.
A. intelligent
B. evasive
C. valiant
D. furtive
E. elusive
F. intrepid








Answer: B/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 1, 1397)

Even those most refractory infections of all, those caused by viruses―formerly dismissed as untreatable because viruses disappeared into the inner labyrinths of the living cells, merging into the very genomes―are now becoming ________ to early treatments.
A. apathetic
B. resistant
C. immune
D. amenable
E. arcane











Answer: D

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 2, 1397)

It is a great (i) ______ to be able to transfer useful genes with as little extra gene material as possible, because the donor's genome may contain, in addition to desirable genes, many genes with (ii) ______ effects.

Blank (i)
A debacle
B advantage
C sabotage

Blank (ii)
D. exquisite
E. sacrilegious
F. pernicious














Answer: B/F

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 3, 1397)

Perkin’s wit, surprisingly (i) ______ by the prudishness of his time, may not have been nearly as (ii) ______ had he lived in an era not so prone to (iii)______.

Blank (i)
A tempered
B overwhelmed
C untrammeled

Blank (ii)
D. comical
E. restrained
F. racy

Blank (iii)
G. blushing
H. vacillation
I. expression












Answer: C/F/G

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 4, 1397)

SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
Governments are often willing to pay the direct costs of preparing for emergencies that may never happen: they make room in their budgets to prepare for _____ but unlikely events.
A. plausible
B. anticipated
C. dangerous
D. conceivable
E. foreseen
F. unimaginable








Answer: A/D

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 5, 1397)

Poverty had by no means been extirpated, but the extreme ______ that• had earlier characterized large sections of the country had disappeared.
(A) hegemony
(B) largesse
(C) privation
(D) confusion
(E) lassitude











Answer: C

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 6, 1397)

Ambrose Bierce’s biographers agree that the Civil War was the central experience of his life, the event to which he constantly returned and the (i) _____ that brought some (ii) _____ to the hitherto random pattern of his youth.

Bank (i)
A. ordeal
B. escape
C. hiatus

Blank (ii)
D. confusion
E. coherence
F. diversion











Answer: A/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 7, 1397)

Some note that the increase in the Native American powwow--an intertribal affair of song, dance, and storytelling, all intrinsic aspects of Native American culture--serves to (i) _____ the very culture it presumably aims to (ii) _____. They argue an overarching cultural narrative emerges, one that (iii) _____ the narrative of any one tribe.

Bank (i)
A. erode
B. distill
C. empower

Blank (ii)
D. foster
E. undermine
F. question

Blank (iii)
G. subsumes
H. elaborates on
I. overcomes











Answer: A/D/G

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 8, 1397)

SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
It is hardly _____ for today’s film to try to blur the boundaries between the moral and the immoral. Hollywood has been doing that since at least the 1960s.
A. entertaining
B. original
C. novel
D. pertinent
E. relevant
F. insightful










Answer: B/C

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 9, 1397)

Titan, Saturn’s largest moon, looks surprisingly _____, even though it is a cold, dimly lit world made from unknown materials.
A. inhabitable
B. abysmal
C. forbidding
D. daunting
E. recognizable











Answer: E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 10, 1397)

The impact of a recently published collection of essays, written during and about the last presidential campaign, is lessened by its timing; it comes too late to affect us with its (i) ______ and too soon for us to read it out of historical (ii) ______.

Blank (i)
A. determinism
B. retrospective
C. immediacy

Blank (ii)
D. exorcism
E. curiosity
F. fastidiousness











Answer: C/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 11, 1397)

Firebaugh and Beck contend that economic development improves the overall well-being of people within developing countries. However, other scholars emphasize the (i) _____ of this view, empirically demonstrating that while economic development does in fact contribute to the wellbeing of the population of developing countries, the magnitude of development’s positive effects on well-being has (ii) _____. In other words, these scholars suggest that (iii) _____ economic development and human well-being is taking place in developing countries.
Blank (i)
A. falsity
B. arbitrariness
C. restriction

Blank (ii)
D. has been greatly underestimated
E. has not yet been measure
F. decreased over time

Blank (iii)
G. a decoupling of
H. an inversion of
I. a decline in











Answer: C/F/G

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 12, 1397)

SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICE.
The writer’s assignment of the critic includes personal _____ such as jibes about his physical girth and style of delivery, and is not the better for it.
A. aspersions
B. commendations
C. falsehoods
D. fantasies
E. whims
F. slurs







Answer: A/F

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 13, 1397)

Molds were once used only for small amounts of fat, shared with neighbors at cooperative candle clippings or supplied by _______ candle makers who canvassed large geographical areas.
(A) redoubtable
(B) impecunious
(C) sententious
(D) meretricious
(E) itinerant










Answer: E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 14, 1397)

She is so (i) ______, it is inconceivable how she is generally thought to be (ii) _______.

Blank (i)
A. self-aggrandizing
B. philanthropic
C. importunate

Blank (ii)
D. inconsistent
E. unassuming
F. dogmatic












Answer: A/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 15, 1397)

Several studies (i) _____ the assumption that paper cups, because they were made of natural products, were more environmentally (ii) _____ than cups made of plastic (polystyrene). Indeed, these studies indicated that the environmental (iii) _____ of producing and recycling paper cups were similar to, if not more than, those related to the production, disposal, and recycling of polystyrene cups.

Blank (i)
A. corroborated
B. exploited
C. dispelled

Blank (ii)
D. friendly
E. hazardous
F. predictable

Blank (iii)
G. benefits
H. costs
I. opportunities













Answer: C/D/H

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 16, 1397)

SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
The significance of the Magna Carta lies not in its _______ provisions, but in its broader impact: it made the king subject to the law.
(A) thorny
(B) specific
(C) implicit
(D) controversial
(E) particular
(F) finite












Answer: B/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 17, 1397)

Almost without interference, he has been able to continue threatening, challenging and harassing his competitors, and thus, wholly unhindered, he has spouted more ______ of acerbic spirit.
A. fantasies
B. benefactions
C. inconsistencies
D. diatribes
E. odes












Answer: D

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 18, 1397)

Considering the (i) ______ of available options for investing one's hard-earned retirement funds, as evidenced by a plethora of daytime television advertisements aimed at appealing to the incapacitated senior, you may well find it difficult to avoid feeling (ii) ______.

Blank (i)
A. spontaneity
B. dearth
C. gamut

Blank (ii)
D. ingratiated
E. mortified
F. overwhelmed










Answer: C/F

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 19, 1397)

(i) ______ debating whether bread should be buttered on the top or the bottom was impossible for the Yooks and the Zooks, who each felt strongly that their own perspective was the correct way and refused to consider any alternative. Instead of recognizing the absurdity of the conflict, they allowed things to (ii) ______, with each side developing bigger and better weapons that ultimately lead them to the threat of (iii) ______ destruction.

Blank (i)
A. Rationally
B. Dogmatically
C. Tempestuously

Blank (ii)
D. confabulate
E. stagnate
F. escalate

Blank (iii)
G. predisposed
H. incongruous
I. mutual










Answer: A/F/I

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 20, 1397)

SELECT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
The famous bank robber John Dillinger would never have been captured but for the _______ of Ana Cumpnas, a friend of his who had been hiding him in the brothel that she owned.
A. assiduousness
B. perfidy
C. nosiness
D. meddling
E. treachery
F. condemnation










Answer: B/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 21, 1397)

Although courtly fellow in the public eye, Maxwell has a proclivity toward expressions of ______ inner nature that escaped the eyes of even his most critical biographers.
A. placid
B. polemical
C. sentimental
D. veracious
E. churlish









Answer: E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 22, 1397)

Modern bodies are especially (i) ______ to cancer, no doubt because the technology which we have labored to develop, by a cruel irony, produces waste that (ii) ______ their proper functioning.

Blank (i)
A. relevant
B. insidious
C. prone

Blank (ii)
D. complicates
E. inhibits
D. expedites









Answer: C/E

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 23, 1397)

Hursthouse, (i) ______ virtue ethicists in general, argues that ethics is properly neither situational nor utilitarian and that one ought to seek out virtue and emulate it rather than base one's judgments on subjective concerns or a (ii) ______ weighing of pain and pleasure likely to result from a given action; critics, of course, tend to (iii) ______ that Hursthouse and other virtue ethicists who seek to define virtue merely seek to enshrine their own prejudices under the guise of theory.

Blank (i)
A. enigmatic to
B. breaking away from
C. emblematic of

Blank (ii)
D. pragmatic
E. quixotic
F. grandiloquent

Blank (iii)
G. posit
H. deny
I. cajole








Answer: C/D/G

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 24, 1397)

SELECT TWO ANSWE CHOICES.
Readers looking for another condemnation of private equity firms should look elsewhere, this book is not _____ such firms.
A. a rant against
B. a diatribe on
C. an exculpation
D. a disquisition on
E. a vindication of
F. an argument about







Answer: A/B

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 25, 1397)

For him conversation was a matter of displaying all his rhetorical mastery, and in particular an opportunity to spout witty ______ that evidenced his specialized knowledge of insult.
(A) serendipity
(B) invective
(C) approbation
(D) disquisition
(E) digressions












Answer: B

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 26, 1397)

Politicians, activists and parents owe it to their children to (i) ______ educational opportunity, whether that means confronting school boards to (i) ______ better-trained teachers, forming charter schools, or going to court to ensure equality of funding for schools in poor areas.

Blank (i)
A. appraise
B. validate
C. equalize

Blank (ii)
D. impugn
E. inspect
F. demand












Answer: C/F

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 27, 1397)

People who seek advice from (i) ____ often find that what they are told can seem true, because these seekers of information attribute significance to some predictions and ignore others. The mind seeks to make sense of predictions that, in themselves, have no (ii) ____ value, and thus it becomes difficult to prove that the forecasts are (iii) ____.

Blank (i)
A. philosophers
B. clairvoyants
C. experts

Blank (ii)
D. special
E. general
D. legal

Blank (iii)
G. genuine
H. specious
I. fastidious













Answer: B/D/H

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 28, 1397)

SELCT TWO ANSWER CHOICES.
Excessive focus on what might have been can cause in us feelings of restlessness and regret, but some scientists are beginning to think that fancying an alternative reality might have _____ effects as well.
A. subtle
B. adverse
C. restorative
D. pleasurable
E. unfavorable
F. tonic













Answer: C/F

@GRE_Borzabadi
GRE_Borzabadi

GRE Question of the Day (Aban 29, 1397)

It was a new era, one that was witnessing breathtaking transformations in traditional ways of life and that demanded _______ transformations in the institutions and techniques of government.
(A) commensurate
(B) antediluvian
(C) peremptory
(D) fordable
(E) contemptible












Answer: A

@GRE_Borzabadi